|
|
1.
|
(magazine staff)
Rakam Magazine
Publisher: : Tokyo, 1978 Needlework magazine. In Japanese (some English titles). Pullout patterns bound in. Fine condition with slight wear at top edge. Patterns are fine. 268 pp. plus ads. Paperback
Item number: 3208
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 35.93 |
EUR 25.74 |
GBP 23.33 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 259 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
(no author given)
The Jetsons Explore Space (Fantastic Discovery Series)
Publisher: Atlanta: Bedrock Press/Turner Publishing, 1993 First printing. Near fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket in mylar. Some minor smudging on pages. Illustrations by Hanna-Barbera. Hardcover
Item number: 1678
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 15.40 |
EUR 11.03 |
GBP 10.00 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 111 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
(no author)
The Real Mother Goose
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally, [1916] Edition of 1936. Very good plus condition. Some restoration work has been done to strengthen the endpages. New green cloth binding with original cover pasted on. Illustrations are vivid and lovely. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 1835
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 46.20 |
EUR 33.09 |
GBP 30.00 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 333 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
(no author)
Childcraft in Fourteen Volumes, Volume Thirteen: Art and Music
Publisher: Chicago: The Quarrie Corporation, [1932] Near fine condition in decorated orange boards. Short tear to bottom of title page. 1942 printing. Charming pictures in color and black and white. Cover art is gray and black depicting children singing, painting, and building. 112 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 1996
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 30.80 |
EUR 22.06 |
GBP 20.00 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 222 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
(no author)
Typewriting Instructor and Stenographer's Hand-Book
Publisher: : The Practical Text-Book Company, 1892 Near fine condition. Black boards imprinted with the title in elegant cursive lettering. The manual provides instructions for using the typewriter (a Remington), a series of graded lessons, general information about typewriting, capitals, punctuation, letter-writing, forms of address, abbreviations, hints to stenographers, and facsimile typewriting forms. Three dated, typewritten notes from the book's original owner, Miss Hattie Miller, are laid in. Hardcover
Item number: 1196
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.57 |
CAD 61.60 |
EUR 44.12 |
GBP 40.00 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 444 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
(no author)
International Library of Technology (Air-Brake Pumps, Triple Valves and Brake Valves, Air-Brake Troubles, Operating and Testing Trains, Foundation Brake Gear, Air-Signal System, High-Speed Brake)
Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania: International Textbook Company, 1906 Very good condition. Top of spine is chipped. Bottom of spine and corners are worn. Binding is solid. Interior pages are fine. Folding illustrations--colored steel engravings--are spectacular. Gold lettering on spine says Westinghouse Air Brake, TEC edition, 26B. Dark brown leatherlike binding. Page numbering is not cumulative. Hardcover
Item number: 2154
|
Buy Now
US$92.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 101.09 |
CAD 94.97 |
EUR 68.01 |
GBP 61.67 |
JPY 8409 |
MXN 1201 |
ZAR 685 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
(no author)
Architecture in Perspective 15
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: American Society of Architectural Perspectivists, 2000 Fine in near fine dust jacket with very light wear, one small dent. The results of the annual International Competition of Digital and Traditional Architectural Illustration. 144 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 2365
|
Buy Now
US$47.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 51.91 |
CAD 48.77 |
EUR 34.93 |
GBP 31.67 |
JPY 4318 |
MXN 617 |
ZAR 352 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
(no author)
National Gallery: Illustrated General Catalogue
Publisher: London: The National Gallery, 1973 No edition stated. Near fine condition in brown cloth boards with title in gilt lettering on front and spine. No dust jacket. Slight soiling to bottom page edges. Issued for the nonprofessional art historian who wanted a complete reference to the holdings of the National Gallery (and the Tate), which at the time of publication totaled 2, 000 items. All reproduced in black and white with the most pertinent information printed alongside the work (name, artist, size, materials, provenance, historical data). Heavy. 842 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 2432
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 41.07 |
EUR 29.41 |
GBP 26.67 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 296 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
(no author)
Follow the Dots
Publisher: Racine, Wisconsin: Merrigold Press, 1972 No markings. Near fine. Upper right corner is slightly dented. Easter theme. Cheerful, "cute" art by Jason Lee. Unpaginated. Softcover
Item number: 2472
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 30.80 |
EUR 22.06 |
GBP 20.00 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 222 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
(no author)
Souvenir Views of St. Paul
Publisher: Portland Maine: L.H. Nelson Company, 1905 Very good minus condition. Red paper wraps with title in gold lettering. Water spots on front. Bend to lower right wrap, with fold-tear beginning. Black and white photos of buildings and scenes in St. Paul, Minnesota, at the time of publication a booming city of 200, 000 inhabitants. Unpaginated (but slim). Softcover
Item number: 2473
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 77.00 |
EUR 55.15 |
GBP 50.00 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 556 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
(no author)
Chicago and Her 2 World's Fairs Depicting a Century of Progress (Chicago and Its Two Fairs 1893-1933)
Publisher: Chicago: Geographical Publishing Company, 1933 Very good condition in textured maroon wrappers with a photo pastedown. Edge wear and some chipping at top and bottom and corners. Otherwise a solid volume. Front endpapers show an aerial view of Chicago with a fair spread out on the docks. Interior pages show mostly structures from the Columbian Exhibition of 1893 and the World's Fair of Photos are from an architectural photo company, the Chicago Historical Society, the Chicago Art Institute, the Daily News, and the company Kaufmann and Fabry. Unpaginated. Softcover
Item number: 2504
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 25.67 |
EUR 18.38 |
GBP 16.67 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 185 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
(uncredited)
The Language of Flowers
Publisher: London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1968 Later printing Hardcover in dustjacket. 12mo. Reprint of turn-of-the-century Flower book "From father to mother. " Book and jacket are in Near Fine condition, with minute traces of wear. Watercolor illustrations throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 16884
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 35.93 |
EUR 25.74 |
GBP 23.33 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 259 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
(various)
Sesto Congresso Internazionale di Egittologia [Torino 1991]. Atti. 2 vols.
Publisher: Turin, Italy: Societa Italiana per il Gas p. A., 1991 Vol. 1 (1992) & Vol. 2 (1993). Hardcovers in dust jacket. 8vo. Fine condition; small tear to dust jacket of Vol. 1. Proceedings of the VI International Egyptian-studies conference in Turin. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Text in Italian, English, and French. Combined weight of both volumes is more than six pounds and will require additional postage if shipped outside the US or by other than media mail. Hardcover
Item number: 71350
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 154.00 |
EUR 110.29 |
GBP 100.00 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1111 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
[Aris, Ernest]
Bunnikin Brown and His Home in the Burrow
Publisher: London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1919 Hardcover in gray boards, circa 1919. 12mo. Color plate affixed to front board. Six color plates inside. Author is uncredited, but is likely Ernest Aris, who wrote and illustrated a Bunnikin Brown series. Book is in good condition. Spine is frayed. Binding is tight. Interior pages are clean. Faint name of former child owner in ownership box on page opposite title page. 42 pp. and decorated end papers. Hardcover
Item number: 3961
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 77.00 |
EUR 55.15 |
GBP 50.00 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 556 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
[Gregory, John, M.D.]
A Comparative View of the State and Facilities of Man with Those of the Animal World
Publisher: London: J. Dodsley, 1767 Fourth edition Hardcover in original calf binding. 6 1/4" x 4". Very good condition, with light rubbing at edges and almost no foxing. Decorative spine, with a beginning split at front board. Nameplate of a previous owner, along with her signature, Margaret Alexander. The author, a noted doctor in Edinburg, came from a long line of doctors and writers. His works were collected into four volumes in 1788 after his death. 236 pp. followed by 4 pp. of a narrative about the contents. Hardcover
Item number: 71565
|
Buy Now
US$175.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 191.26 |
CAD 179.67 |
EUR 128.68 |
GBP 116.67 |
JPY 15909 |
MXN 2273 |
ZAR 1296 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
[no author]
The Book About Aircraft
Publisher: London and New York: Frederick Warne, 1933 Fine in no dust jacket. Tinted color plates and myriad black and white photos depict the development of airplanes through A wonderful book for plane buffs. 96 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 798
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 41.07 |
EUR 29.41 |
GBP 26.67 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 296 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
[no author]
Sixty Erotic Engravings from Juliette
Publisher: New York: Grove Press, 1969 First edition Book is in fine condition in black cloth boards with sliver lettering on front and spine. Mylar jacket, as issued. The engravings in the book are reproduced from a copy of the 1797 edition of the Marquis de Sade's l'Histoire de Juliette. Unread condition. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 3501
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.83 |
CAD 97.54 |
EUR 69.85 |
GBP 63.33 |
JPY 8636 |
MXN 1234 |
ZAR 704 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Sotheby's: Art at Auction: The Art Market Review 1991-92
Publisher: London: Conran Octopus Limited, 1992 First edition Fine in fine dust jacket. Lush volume of artworks and precious objects sold by Sotheby's in this season. A flawless volume. 312 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 896
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 25.67 |
EUR 18.38 |
GBP 16.67 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 185 |
|
|