|
|
|
|
181.
|
Amon Carter Museum of Western Art
The Image of America in Caricature and Cartoon
Publisher: Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, 1975 Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in near fine condition; page edges are browning slightly. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is faint speckling to covers. A bright, crisp copy. Published to accompany an exhibition of the same name shown at the Amon Carter Museum and at the Fort Wayne Public Library. With text by the Amon Carter Museum's curator of history Ron Tyler. Numerous black and white and color plates throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 192 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 14894
|
Buy Now
US$67.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 73.05 |
CAD 69.66 |
EUR 53.15 |
GBP 43.77 |
JPY 5625 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 482 |
|
|
|
|
182.
|
Amsden, Dora
The Macaroni Tree: A Medley of Fancies and Fairies from the Land of Make Believe
Publisher: Santa Barbara, CA: Wallace Hebberd, 1927 4to. First edition. Book is in VG- condition; boards are stained, and spine is sunned. There is a gift inscription in pencil on front endpaper, and pages are browning slightly. Illustrated by Joseph Paget-Fredericks. A charming, sweet book; binding is tight, and pages are clean. Unpaginated. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket
Item number: 12761
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
183.
|
Anawalt, Don
Aromatic Blend: Confessions of a Coffee Lover : (Signed)
Publisher: Orangevale, California: Abongold Books, 1999 Softcover. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by the author on the half-title page. Light wear at corners. Poems in homage to coffee. 27 pp. Paperback
Item number: 71412
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
184.
|
Anaya, Rudolfo A.
The Legend of La Llorona
Publisher: Berkeley, CA: Tonatiuth-Quinto Sol International Inc, 1984 8vo. Book is in Fine condition. Several black and white illustrations. 95 pp. Softcover in glossy wraps
Item number: 16874
|
Buy Now
US$37.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 40.58 |
CAD 38.70 |
EUR 29.53 |
GBP 24.32 |
JPY 3125 |
MXN 469 |
ZAR 268 |
|
|
|
|
185.
|
Anchors, William E., editor
The Lost in Space Scrapbook (Volume Two)
Publisher: Canoga Park, CA: Alpha Control Press, 1987 First printing. Very good condition. 66 pp. Softcover fanzine
Item number: 2719
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.11 |
CAD 51.60 |
EUR 39.37 |
GBP 32.43 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
|
186.
|
Anders, Nedda Casson
Chafing-Dish Specialties
Publisher: New York: Hearthside Press, 1954 Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; corners of boards are lightly rubbed, and there is faint soiling to top page-edge. Jacket is in VG condition; there is shelf wear to edges, and covers are scuffed. Snapshot of an era; with line drawing by Betty Kormusis. Not price-clipped. 127 pp. including index. Hardcover
Item number: 12899
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
187.
|
Andersen, Andreas S. et al
Kachinas
Publisher: Los Angeles: Otis Art institute of Los Angeles County, 1967 Softcover. Stapled binding. 4to. Catalogue is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Exhibition dates: April 13 - May 14, 1967. A crisp, clean copy. Unpaginated. Paperback
Item number: 16132
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.70 |
CAD 46.44 |
EUR 35.43 |
GBP 29.18 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
188.
|
Andersen, Hans Christian
The Fairy Tale of My Life: An Autobiography
Publisher: New York: Paddington Press, 1975 Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition thus. A reprint facsimile of the 1868 edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. A bright, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 569 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 13397
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.47 |
CAD 30.96 |
EUR 23.62 |
GBP 19.46 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
189.
|
Andersen, Hans Christian
Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
Publisher: Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, No date given; clearly an early 20th century publishing date at the earliest 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in Good+ condition; front endpaper has been torn from book, and cloth is fraying slightly at edges and corners of boards. Boards are soiled, and pages are browning with age. With a preface by Gordon Home, and twelve full color illustrations by A. Duncan Carse. A sweet, lovely book; despite flaws it remains an attractive copy. 373 pp. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket
Item number: 13443
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
190.
|
Andersen, Hans Christian
Fairy Tales (Four volumes)
Publisher: Odense, Denmark: Flensted, 1968 Hardcover in decorated boards. No dust jackets. 3 3/4" x 5 3/4". Four volumes in just about Fine condition. Edited by Svend Larsen, translated from the original Danish text by R. P. Keigwin, illustrated by Vilhelm Pedersen and Lorenz Frolich (reproduced from the original drawings in the Andersen Musem at Odense). All four volumes have bookplate of former owner on front pastedown page. Volume three has a tiny white spot on front board. A handsome set, with spine lettering undimmed and bindings straight and firm. Appear to be unread. Hardcover
Item number: 71690
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.17 |
CAD 77.40 |
EUR 59.06 |
GBP 48.64 |
JPY 6250 |
MXN 938 |
ZAR 536 |
|
|
|
|
191.
|
Andersen, Hans Christian
The Nightingale
Publisher: San Francisco: Helen & Bruce Gentry, 1934 Hardcover in decorative paper boards. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". First edition. Slight darkening of spine. Several nicks and a short inch of paper separation at foot of spine. Interior pages are pristine. Two-color decorations by Frank Gregory. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 72027
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.65 |
CAD 20.64 |
EUR 15.75 |
GBP 12.97 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
192.
|
Andersen, Hans Christian (translated by Mrs. E. V. Lucas and Mrs. H. B. Paull)
Andersen's Fairy Tales
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1945 Hardcover, no dust jacket. 8vo. No date given (mid-40s). Very good condition in dark green boards, with illustrations by Arthur Szyk. The picture paste down on the cover has a chip and the corners are coming loose. Edge wear to bottom and at spine top and bottom. Former owner's name on front paste down page. 343 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 72146
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.65 |
CAD 20.64 |
EUR 15.75 |
GBP 12.97 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
193.
|
Andersen, Hans Christian and Tasha Tudor
Fairy Tales
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1945 8vo. Ex-library copy with usual markings, including library pocket on front pastedown. Blue boards with silver lettering and decoration. In Good+ condition; there is a 1 1/2" closed tear to cloth at spine, and edges are worn and fraying slightly. Corners are bumped, and spine is sunned. Charming illustrations by Tasha Tudor throughout, in both color and in black and white. 273 pp. Hardcover, no dustjacket
Item number: 15095
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 64.94 |
CAD 61.92 |
EUR 47.24 |
GBP 38.91 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 429 |
|
|
|
|
194.
|
Andersen, Hans Christian; adapted and, Illustrator: Bernadette Watts
The Ugly Duckling
Publisher: New York: North-South Books, 2000 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition in glossy pictorial boards. Unclipped dust jacket repeats the picture and is in near fine condition. Pictorial endpages. Unpaginated. Hardcover in dust jacket
Item number: 3985
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
195.
|
Andersen, Hans Christian; illustrated by Kay Nielsen, Illustrator: Kay Nielsen; introduction by Bryan Holme
Fairy Tales of Hans Christian Andersen
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1981 First edition Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in fine condition in blue paper boards imprinted with design, with cloth green spine stamped with gilt lettering. Unclipped dust jacket is in fine condition. Decorated endpapers. A companion volume to Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm (1979). Illustrations here (color and black and white) are reproduced from a copy of the 1924 edition in the collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 155 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 3585
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.29 |
CAD 41.28 |
EUR 31.50 |
GBP 25.94 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
196.
|
Andersen, Hans Christian; illustrations by Lisbeth Zwerger
Thumbeline
Publisher: Saxonville, MA: Picture Book Studio, Ltd, 1991 Hardcover. First edition thus. Near fine in fine illustrated boards. One page has tiny chips along edge Abridgment of book first published in Austria by Neugebauer Press in 1987, This edition is fittingly very small, 4 3/4" x4 3/8". Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 1641
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.82 |
CAD 10.32 |
EUR 7.87 |
GBP 6.49 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
197.
|
Andersen, Timothy J., Eudorah M. Moore, and Robert W. Winter, editors
California Design 1910
Publisher: Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith Books, 1980 Third revised edition, with a new foreword. Near fine condition. Some fading to front and back wrap. Reprint of the 1974 edition published in Pasadena to accompany an exhibition about the California Arts and Crafts movement. An index has been added to this edition. 141 pp. Softcover
Item number: 3110
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.65 |
CAD 20.64 |
EUR 15.75 |
GBP 12.97 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
198.
|
Andersen, Wayne
Cezanne's Portrait Drawings
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1970 Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; faintly soiled top page edge. Jacket is in VG- condition; spine is sunned, and there are several tears along edges. Edges of spine are chipped, there are scuff marks on cover, and several tiny nicks along fore-edge of front board. In protective mylar. 247 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 10727
|
Buy Now
US$185.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 200.22 |
CAD 190.92 |
EUR 145.67 |
GBP 119.97 |
JPY 15417 |
MXN 2312 |
ZAR 1321 |
|
|
|
|
199.
|
Andersen, Wayne
Gauguin's Paradise Lost
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1971 Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Review slip laid in. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1/2" tear at top edge and edges are rubbed. In protective mylar. 371 pp. including index. Hardcover
Item number: 10629
|
Buy Now
US$62.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 67.64 |
CAD 64.50 |
EUR 49.21 |
GBP 40.53 |
JPY 5208 |
MXN 781 |
ZAR 446 |
|
|
|
|
200.
|
Anderson, C.W.
Billy and Blaze
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1955 4to. Sixteenth printing. Blue boards with darker blue lettering. Book is in VG condition; boards are faded, and corners and top and bottom edges of spine are bumped. There are two faint stains on front board, and one long stain on back. Interior is crisp and clean, except for a penciled gift inscription on front endpaper. Unpaginated. Hardcover, no dustjacket
Item number: 12486
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
8532 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
[ 10 ] Next Page
Next 10
|