|
|
|
|
201.
|
Anderson, David, et al.
A Guide to Birding in and Around Arcata
Publisher: Arcata, California: City of Arcata, 1995 Softcover with spiral binding. 8vo. First edition. Fine condition, fresh and clean. Covers an area of Northern California on the Pacific Ocean including Humboldt Bay and the Eel River Delta. 72 pp. Spiralbound
Item number: 71229
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.06 |
CAD 25.80 |
EUR 19.69 |
GBP 16.21 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
202.
|
Anderson, Donald M.
The Art of Written Forms: The Theory and Practice of Calligraphy
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969 First edition Hardcover. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Faint foxing to top edges. DJ has numerous tears and some yellowing at edges. Material laid in includes two glossy photo examples from the text, which explores the written word from the pre-alphabet era through to the important calligraphers of the 20th century. Profusely illustrated. 358 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 1124
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 64.94 |
CAD 61.92 |
EUR 47.24 |
GBP 38.91 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 429 |
|
|
|
|
203.
|
Anderson, Frank J.
An Illustrated History of the Herbals
Publisher: New York: Columbia University Press, 1977 Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in Near Fine condition; a previous owner's inscription is penned to front endpaper. Jacket is in VG- condition, with several small closed tears along edges. Beautifully illustrated throughout with medieval reproductions and woodcuts. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 270 pp. including index. Hardcover
Item number: 16379
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 59.52 |
CAD 56.76 |
EUR 43.31 |
GBP 35.67 |
JPY 4583 |
MXN 688 |
ZAR 393 |
|
|
|
|
204.
|
Anderson, Hans Christian, Illustrator: Alison Claire Darke
Thumbelina
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1991 First American edition Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in Near Fine condition with light shelf wear to the corners. Jacket is in Very Good + with light shelf wear and rubbing to spine. Color illustrations throughout. Not price clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 16539
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.47 |
CAD 30.96 |
EUR 23.62 |
GBP 19.46 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
205.
|
Anderson, Hans Christian, Illustrator: Georges Lemoine
The Steadfast Tin Soldier
Publisher: Mankato, MN: Creative Education Inc, 1983 No dust jacket. 8vo. Book is in Very Good + condition with light shelf wear and a dent to bottom edges of boards. Color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. Hardcover in glossy boards
Item number: 16570
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
206.
|
Anderson, Hans Christian, Illustrator: John Alfred Rowe
The Emperor's New Cloths
Publisher: New York: Penguin Young Readers Group, 2004 Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in Near Fine condition with light shelf wear. Jacket is in Very Good + condition with moderate shelf wear and slight yellowing. Color illustrations throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 16557
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
207.
|
Anderson, Hans Christian; as told by Robin Williams, Steven Spielberg, Liam Neeson, and many others, Illustrator: Mauric
The Emperor's New Clothes (An All-Star Illustrated Retelling of the Classic Fairy Tale)
Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company, in conjunction with the Starbright Foundation., 1998 First edition Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. Presentation copy from students to their teacher Mr. Johnson: front and rear free endpages and pastedown pages are filled with exuberant dedications and signatures, like a yearbook. A wonderful volume by a star-studded cast of actors and illustrators who each reinterpreted a Hans Christian Anderson story in words with pictures. 85 pp. including photos of and biographical notes about all the contributors/participants. Hardcover
Item number: 2919
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.06 |
CAD 25.80 |
EUR 19.69 |
GBP 16.21 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
208.
|
Anderson, Joseph I; and Donald Richie; foreword by Akira Kurosawa
The Japanese Film: Art and Industry
Publisher: Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, 1959 Hardcover in dust jacket in slipcase. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Fine condition, with beautiful black and white linen boards and the title set in a silk band made to look like a celluloid film strip embedded into the linen. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with light wear/chipping at head of spine. Original cardboard slipcase, which has the title on a red band imprinted across it, is in Very Good condition, still solid but a bit dusty and slightly chipped. Some illustrations. 456 pp. including index and one folding page that charts Directors as Pupils and Teachers and, on the reverse side, Development of Major Companies. A very nice copy. Hardcover
Item number: 70528
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 59.52 |
CAD 56.76 |
EUR 43.31 |
GBP 35.67 |
JPY 4583 |
MXN 688 |
ZAR 393 |
|
|
|
|
209.
|
Anderson, Lindsay
The Diaries
Publisher: London: Methuen, 2004 528 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book and unclipped jacket are in Fine condition, crisp and clean, with just a small scratch on rear. Edited by Paul Sutton. Preface by Malcolm McDowell. In protective Mylar. Hardcover
Item number: 70999
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.29 |
CAD 41.28 |
EUR 31.50 |
GBP 25.94 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
210.
|
Anderson, M.T.
Whales on Stilts! (Signed)
Publisher: Orlando: Harcourt Inc, 2005 Fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on half-title page. A novel about a 12-year-old and her misadventures with marauding whales. Ages 10 and up. 188 pp. plus some pages with questions about the book and a Q&A with the author. Hardcover
Item number: 3009
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.47 |
CAD 30.96 |
EUR 23.62 |
GBP 19.46 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
211.
|
Anderson, M.T.
Feed : (Signed)
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass.: Candlewick Press, 2002 Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and inscribed by the author ("Tobin Anderson") on the title page ("To Kitty, Thank you for everything!") Book is crisp and fresh; unclipped dust jacket has a two-inch closed tear at top and a tiny nick at side. 237 pp. In protective Mylar. Hardcover
Item number: 71328
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
212.
|
Anderson, Maxwell
The Wingless Victory
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Anderson House, 1939 Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. Second printing. Book is in near fine condition; boards are sunned at edges and at spine, and there is a gift inscription from Christmas 1939 on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG- condition; spine is sunned, and there are several tears along edges. Corners are torn at tips. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 133 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 12674
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.47 |
CAD 30.96 |
EUR 23.62 |
GBP 19.46 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
213.
|
Anderson, Maxwell
High Tor
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Anderson House, 1937 Second printing Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Gray boards are sunned, with one nick. Unclipped dust jacket is worn at edges, darkened at spine, and lightly chipped. Interior pages are clean and fresh. Previous ownership information on front free end page reads San Diego Community Players, Renata H.. 1937. A play by the author of "Winterset." 142 pp. In protective Mylar. Hardcover
Item number: 72650
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
214.
|
Anderson, Norman D. and Walter R. Brown
Ferris Wheels
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1983 First edition Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Slight nick along spine. An illustrated history of Ferris wheels. 53 pp. plus notes Hardcover
Item number: 1241
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.65 |
CAD 20.64 |
EUR 15.75 |
GBP 12.97 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
215.
|
Anderson, Patricia
The Course of Empire: The Erie Canal and the New York Landscape, 1825-1875
Publisher: Rochester, New York: Memorial Art Gallery of the University of Rochester, 1984 Softcover in illustrated wraps. Oblong 4to. First edition. Blind stamp on title page and light soiling to wraps. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit held June 16-August 12, 1984, at the Memorial Art Gallery of the University of Rochester. One plate in color; the rest in black and white. 88 pp. including bibliography. Paperback
Item number: 72073
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.06 |
CAD 25.80 |
EUR 19.69 |
GBP 16.21 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
216.
|
Anderson, Paul Thomas
Magnolia
Publisher: : None noted, 1999 Softcover booklet. Fine condition. Glossy pictorial wraps. Press booklet for the movie "Magnolia, " with photos and parts of the script. Approximately 40 pp. Paperback
Item number: 963
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.11 |
CAD 51.60 |
EUR 39.37 |
GBP 32.43 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
|
217.
|
Anderson, Wes, and Noah Baubach
Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, The: Screenplay (Final Draft)
Publisher: Burbank, California: Buena Vista Pictures, 2004 Softcover in illustrated wraps. 6 1/2" x 10". Bound final draft of the screenplay printed for voting members of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences for their "Consideration" for the Academy awards in 2004. Fine condition, clean and crisp. The movie's All-star cast includes Bill Murray (on front wrap), Owen Wilson, and Kate Blanchett, Anjelica Houston, Willem Dafoe, and Jeff Goldblum. 147 pp. Softcover
Item number: 71917
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.70 |
CAD 46.44 |
EUR 35.43 |
GBP 29.18 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
218.
|
Anderson, William, Illustrator: Dan Andreasen
Pioneer Girl: The Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 1998 4to. First printing. Book and jacket are in Near Fine condition, with very slight wear at edges and inscription by former owner on front free endpage. Unpaginated. Hardcover in dust jacket
Item number: 4246
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.06 |
CAD 25.80 |
EUR 19.69 |
GBP 16.21 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
219.
|
Andrea, A. Louise and Rebekah S. Hufcut
The Modern Home-maker
Publisher: St. Petersburg, FL: Gift Publishing Company, 1929 Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition, with one corner torn off, several tears along edges, and wear along edges of spine. Edges are rubbed, and there are several stress creases. In protective mylar. 239 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 10584
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
220.
|
Andrews, Charles McLean
The Old English Manor: A Study in English Economic History
Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1892 4to. Dark green boards with gold lettering on spine. Book is in VG condition; there are two large stains on front pastedown, and a bookplate from the San Bernardino Valley Union Junior College is affixed to it. Front endpaper has a small closed tear to top edge, and boards are worn and rubbed at edges. Corners are bumped. There is writing in blue pencil on rear endpaper. A clean, tight copy. 291 pp. including index. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued
Item number: 13346
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
8532 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev 10 Prev Page
[ 11 ]
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 Next Page
Next 10
|