Warwick Books    
   Home    Detailed Search    Categories    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

8526 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
21. 581 Architects in the World 
Publisher: Tokyo: Toto Shuppan, 1995
First edition Softcover with dust jacket. Narrow 4to. First printing. Book is clean and fresh. Dust jacket has light wrinkling at edge of front wrap. Removable belly band around book is rubbed and worn. Color illustrations throughout. Text is in Japanese only. 632 pp. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Paperback
Item number: 72534
Buy Now
US$70.00
Appr.: | AUD 76.42 | CAD 72.69 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 45.31 | JPY 5833 | MXN 875 | ZAR 500 |
22. My Jolly Book of Trains 
Publisher: London: Murray Group, Undated
Hardcover board book. No edition given. Very good condition. Slight wear to edges, with some glossy paper rubbed from bottom edge. Neat red ink dot on top of first and second pages. A precursor to Thomas the Tank Engine: this train has clear plastic eyes with moveable irises that are visible through cutouts that are on each stiff page. "My eyes not only move--they glow in the dark. " A Treasure Hour Board Book. Hardcover
Item number: 2253
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
23. Wiedererstehendes Babylon: Eine Antike Weltstadt im Blick der Forschung 
Publisher: Berlin: Museum fur Vor- und Fruhgeschichte der Staatlichen Museen Preubisher Kulturbesitz, 1991
Near fine condition. Two lines of writing in pencil on rear free endpage. Catalogue for exhibition about ancient Babylon. Text in German. 95 pp. Softcover
Item number: 1977
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.15 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.42 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
24. Harry Potter: Magische Bilder 1 
Publisher: Stuttgart: Dino Entertainment, 2001
Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are in Fine condition. 3-D illusions by Magic Eye Inc. Text is in German only. 32 pp. In protective Mylar. Hardcover
Item number: 71038
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
25. A Lithuanian Folk Tale; drawings by A. Makunaite  
The Sun Princess and Her Deliverer 

Publisher: Moscow: Progress Publishers, Undated
Near fine condition. Bookstore sticker on rear cover. Bold woodcut illustrations and decorated page borders. A striking book. Unpaginated. Slim, oversized softcover
Item number: 637
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.58 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.71 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
26. A Russian Folk-Tale retold by Lev Tolstoy, Illustrator: Ivy Litvinov  
The Three Bears 

Publisher: Moscow: Malysh Publishers, 1985
Near fine condition. A pop-up in the front and one in the back frame this well-known story adapted by Tolstoy and translated into English. Unpaginated. Stiff boards
Item number: 1388
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
27. A Young Married Man  
Bachelor Bigotries: Compiled by an Old Maid and Approved by a Young Bachelor. Illustrated by an Ex-Bachelor. 

Publisher: San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1903
Illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Very good condition. No edition stated. Some wear to edges. Some staining to boards. Short quotes on marriage and bachelorhood for every day of the year. Each page is decorated and/or illustrated. A quaint, handsome period piece. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 1450
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
28. Aalto, Alvar  
Alvar Aalto 1898 - 1976 

Publisher: Helsinki: Museum of Finnish Architecture, 1978
Softcover. 8vo. Second edition. Book is in VG- condition; there is peeling to surface of front cover, along bottom edge. Covers are browning, particularly at spine, and there are several small stains. Interior is clean and crisp, with black and white photographs and architect's plans throughout. Also numerous glassine pages with Aalto's sketches. Includes articles by Goran Schildt, J.M. Richards, Nils Erik Wickberg and Carlo Ludovico Ragghianti. 168 pp. Paperback
Item number: 16341
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
29. Abbey, Edward  
The Monkey-Wrench Gang 

Publisher: Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1975
Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there are two numbers written in ink on title page. Jacket is in VG condition; there is light soiling and a few tiny tears along edges. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 352 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 11428
Buy Now
US$350.00
Appr.: | AUD 382.10 | CAD 363.45 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 226.54 | JPY 29167 | MXN 4375 | ZAR 2500 |
30. Abbey, Edward  
The Journey Home: Some Words in Defense of the American West 

Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton, 1977
First edition Softcover. Near fine condition. Review slip laid in. The paper edition was published simultaneously with the hardcover edition; review slip mentions both. Book is unread, with minimal shelfwear and one corner tip just barely bent. One of Abbey's important nonfiction works. Illustrations by Jim Stiles. 242 pp. Paperback
Item number: 3723
Buy Now
US$55.00
Appr.: | AUD 60.04 | CAD 57.11 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 35.60 | JPY 4583 | MXN 688 | ZAR 393 |
31. Abbey, Edward  
The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel 

Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1988
Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. First state dustjacket, with typos. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is lightly bumped. Jacket is in near fine condition, with scuffed covers. A crisp, tight copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 485 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 14354
Buy Now
US$85.00
Appr.: | AUD 92.79 | CAD 88.27 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 55.02 | JPY 7083 | MXN 1062 | ZAR 607 |
32. Abbott, Edith  
Immigration: Select Documents and Case Records 

Publisher: New York: Arno Press, 1969
8vo. No edition stated; reprinted from a copy in the Howard College Library. Book is in Good+ condition; there is a slight lean to spine, top page-edge is lightly foxed, and binding is exposed between pages 808 and 809. Corners of boards are bumped. 809 pp. including index. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket
Item number: 13347
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.59 | CAD 51.92 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 32.36 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
33. Abbott, Jacob  
Pyrrhus 

Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1902
16mo. Maroon boards with black lettering on spine and sword and wreath emblem on front board. In VG condition; corners are lightly bumped, and edges are rubbed, particularly along spine. Pages browning slightly, due to age; and boards are scuffed. 304 pp. Hardcover, no dustjacket
Item number: 10931
Buy Now
US$23.00
Appr.: | AUD 25.11 | CAD 23.88 | EUR 17.83 | GBP 14.89 | JPY 1917 | MXN 288 | ZAR 164 |
34. Abbott, Wilbur Cortez  
A Bibliography of Oliver Cromwell: A List of Printed Materials Relating to Oliver Cromwell, Together with a List of Portraits and Caricatures 

Publisher: New York: Kraus Reprint Co, 1969
8vo. Reprint of 1929 Harvard University Press edition. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Book is in VG condition; there is a slight waviness to the bottom edges of pages, probably caused by exposure to moisture. Top page edge is lightly soiled. Otherwise, a crisp, clean copy with minimal wear. 551 pp. including index. Hardcover, no dustjacket
Item number: 12841
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
35. Abele, Hyacinth and Geoffrey Alwyn  
The Violin and Its Story: Or the History & Construction of the Violin 

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905
16mo. No edition stated. Maroon boards with black lettering. Book is in VG- condition; endpapers are heavily browned and are tearing along binding. Spine is sunned, and edges of boards are rubbed, particularly at top and bottom of spine. Still a crisp and clean volume for its age; translated by Geoffrey Alwyn, with numerous illustrations, including a fold-out detail. 119 pp. Hardcover, no dustjacket
Item number: 12927
Buy Now
US$62.50
Appr.: | AUD 68.23 | CAD 64.90 | EUR 48.45 | GBP 40.45 | JPY 5208 | MXN 781 | ZAR 446 |
36. ABN AMRO Bank  
A Collection/Een collectie: Selected Works from the Collection of the ABN AMRO Bank 

Publisher: The Netherlands: ABN AMRO Bank, 1995
4to. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; there is light rubbing to edges of covers. A lush and lovely volume, with color reproductions of the paintings and sculpture of hundreds of artists. Text is in Dutch, with English translations. 191 pp. Softcover
Item number: 13751
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
37. Abraham, Gerald E.  
Borodin: The Composer & His Music 

Publisher: London: William Reeves Ltd, No date given
12mo. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Book is in VG- condition; an ex-library copy with usual markings, as well as a wood-block bookplate from Scripps College on front pastedown. Boards are worn at edges, spine is sunned and corners are bumped. Bookplate has darkened the facing page, and library pocket on rear pastedown has done the same. Otherwise, a clean copy. Binding is tight. Illustrations and musical examples throughout. With William Reeves' full catalogue of music texts and scores at rear of book. 205 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 16706
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
38. Abraham, Jean-Pierre and Alan E. Cober  
The Pigeon Man 

Publisher: New York: Harlin Quist, Inc, 1971
Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is bumped and a previous owner's name is penned to front endpaper. Jacket is in VG- condition; jacket flaps and edges are browning, and plastic coating is peeling away. Edges are rubbed and there are a few tiny closed tears. Illustrated by Alan Cober. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 14801
Buy Now
US$85.00
Appr.: | AUD 92.79 | CAD 88.27 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 55.02 | JPY 7083 | MXN 1062 | ZAR 607 |
39. Abrams, Frederick  
Banned in France: The Judgment of Paris 

Publisher: Scottsdale, AZ: Twentythree Press, 1988
Cardboard covers, hand bound with screws and bolts. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in VG+ condition, with some wear to edges of boards. Inscribed on title page to artist Edgar Ewing and his wife, Suzanne, by one of the exhibit's sponsors. With a tipped-in plate, and a list of the exhibition's sponsors laid in. A tight copy. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 14309
Buy Now
US$110.00
Appr.: | AUD 120.09 | CAD 114.23 | EUR 85.27 | GBP 71.20 | JPY 9167 | MXN 1375 | ZAR 786 |
40. Accorsi, Willian  
Rachel Carson 

Publisher: New York: Holiday House, 1993
First edition Fine in fine, unclipped dust jacket. A children's book about the woman who wrote Silent Spring and influenced subsequent generations to become aware of the natural world around them. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 1089
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |

8526 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   [ 2 ]   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Categories    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.