|
|
|
|
41.
|
Achilleos, Chris
Beauty and the Beast
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1978 4to. First paperback edition. Book is in fine condition. A crisp, bright copy; numerous color plates. 92 pp. Softcover
Item number: 12579
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
42.
|
Ackerman, Forrest J. and Brad Linaweaver
Worlds of Tomorrow: The Amazing Universe of Science Fiction Art
Publisher: Portland, OR: Collectors Press, 2004 First edition Folio. Book is in Near Fine condition in brown cloth boards with pictorial end papers. Light shelf wear to head and foot of spine. Jacket is in Near Fine condition with light shelf wear. Color illustrations throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 176 pp. Hardcover in dustjacket
Item number: 16674
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Ackerman, Jennifer
Notes from the Shore (Signed)
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1995 Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author in ink on title page. Also on title page, a small ownership bookplate. Book is crisp and clean, with tiny ding to spine. Unclipped dust jacket is just about fine. The "shore" in question is Lewes, Delaware. 190 pp. In protective Mylar. Hardcover
Item number: 71221
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
44.
|
Acrippa, Cornelius
The Ancient and Modern Ladies Oracle
Publisher: Los Angeles: Price/ Stern/ Sloan, No date given 32mo. Reprint of Victorian-era book. In VG- condition, rear cover and last few pages chipped at top edge, a few tiny stains on front cover, and a small piece chipped from spine. One corner lightly creased. "A charming Victorian parlor game new published for non-Victorian players". 105 pp. Softcover
Item number: 10076
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.59 |
CAD 51.92 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 32.36 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
|
45.
|
Adam, Peter
Eileen Gray: Architect/Designer :
Publisher: New York: Harry N Abrams , 1987 First edition Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. First printing. Book is as new in gray cloth boards. Dust jacket is crisp and clean, with one inch-long closed tear that ends in a small chip. Illustrated throughout with photos, elevations, models and drawings of Gray's work and life. 400 pp. including index, list of exhibitions, and a catalogue raisonne. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail Hardcover
Item number: 72357
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.50 |
CAD 62.31 |
EUR 46.51 |
GBP 38.83 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 429 |
|
|
|
|
46.
|
Adams, Adrienne
Bring a Torch, Jeannette, Isabella: A Provencal Carol
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963 Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; spine is lightly sunned, and edges are rubbed. Text is from the 17th-century Provencal carol attributed to Nicholas Saboly; with color illustrations by Adrienne Adams. Includes the song's piano and vocal score. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 13710
|
Buy Now
US$42.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.40 |
CAD 44.13 |
EUR 32.95 |
GBP 27.51 |
JPY 3542 |
MXN 531 |
ZAR 304 |
|
|
|
|
47.
|
Adams, Ansel
Camera and Lens: The Creative Approach (Basic Photo One)
Publisher: Dobbs Ferry, NY: Morgan & Morgan, 1970 Fine condition in fine dust jacket. 1973 reprint edition. 304 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 2600
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
48.
|
Adams, Ansel
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1985 First printing Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly browning covers. With 277 illustrations. A gorgeous volume. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 400 pp. including index. Hardcover
Item number: 13845
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 70.96 |
CAD 67.50 |
EUR 50.39 |
GBP 42.07 |
JPY 5417 |
MXN 812 |
ZAR 464 |
|
|
|
|
49.
|
Adams, Ansel
Ansel Adams: Photographs of the Southwest
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1994 Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Reprint of the 1976 edition. Book and jacket are as new; unopened in original shrinkwrap. A perfect copy. Hardcover
Item number: 13528
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.04 |
CAD 57.11 |
EUR 42.64 |
GBP 35.60 |
JPY 4583 |
MXN 688 |
ZAR 393 |
|
|
|
|
50.
|
Adams, Ansel
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1985 Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. Second printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with faint browning to edges. A beautiful book, abundantly illustrated with Adams's photographs - some of which have never been published before. A crisp, clean copy; appears unread. A heavy volume; may require additional postsge for other than domestic media mail. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 400 pp. including index. Hardcover
Item number: 16160
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
51.
|
Adams, Ansel
Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1983 Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with light foxing to endpapers. Jacket is in near fine condition, with foxing to back side of jacket, and lightly rubbed edges. A beautiful copy, crisp and clean. Each photograph is accompanied by a description of the techniques and the aesthetic considerations used, and reminiscences of people and places; with cameo appearances by Alfred Stieglitz, Georgia O'Keefe and Edward Weston, among others. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage for other than domestic media mail. 177 pp. including index. Hardcover
Item number: 16177
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.88 |
CAD 77.88 |
EUR 58.14 |
GBP 48.54 |
JPY 6250 |
MXN 938 |
ZAR 536 |
|
|
|
|
52.
|
Adams, Ansel, and Lawrence Clark Powell
Photographs of the Southwest : (Signed)
Publisher: Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1964 First edition Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong 4to. First printing. SIGNED by Ansel Adams in brown ink on dedication page. Light rubbing to edges of tan cloth boards, else crisp and clean. Long gift inscription from a son to his father on half-title page. Unclipped dust jacket has very light wear to surface and edges. Contains 109 luminous black-and-white plates. Essay on the land by Lawrence Clark Powell. In protective Mylar. Hardcover
Item number: 72454
|
Buy Now
US$395.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 431.22 |
CAD 410.18 |
EUR 306.20 |
GBP 255.66 |
JPY 32917 |
MXN 4938 |
ZAR 2821 |
|
|
|
|
53.
|
Adams, Ansel, and Nancy Newhall
Mission San Xavier del Bac
Publisher: San Francisco: 5 Associates, 1954 Softcover. 4to. First printing. Very Good condition, with light wear at edges. Photos of a mission in Arizona. Photos in black-and-white and color. Includes drawings by Edith Hamlin. Pictorial endpapers. 71 pp. Paperback
Item number: 70904
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
54.
|
Adams, Douglas
The Hitchhiker's Trilogy: Omnibus Edition
Publisher: New York: Harmony Books, 1983 Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition; with a new introduction by the author. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are rubbed, and front jacket flap is curling. Rear jacket flap has a light vertical crease. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 468 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 11676
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.17 |
CAD 103.84 |
EUR 77.52 |
GBP 64.72 |
JPY 8333 |
MXN 1250 |
ZAR 714 |
|
|
|
|
55.
|
Adams, Judith
Cheyenne: City of Blue Sky
Publisher: Northridge, CA: Windsor Publications, Inc, 1988 Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book and jacket are as new; copy is bright and crisp. With numerous archival photographs of this Wyoming city. Not price-clipped. 128 pp. including index. Hardcover
Item number: 12839
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
56.
|
Adams, Lisa
FM*
Publisher: Venice, CA: Peeps' Island Press, 1998 Fine condition. Exhibition catalogue for a show of Los Angeles painters who studied with Lisa Adams at the Santa Monica College of Design, Art and Architecture. Foreword by Mat Gleason. 55 pp. Softcover
Item number: 3400
|
Buy Now
US$125.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 136.46 |
CAD 129.80 |
EUR 96.90 |
GBP 80.91 |
JPY 10417 |
MXN 1562 |
ZAR 893 |
|
|
|
|
57.
|
Adams, Richard, Illustrator: Nicola Bayley
El Viaje de los Tigres
Publisher: Barcelona: Editorial Lumen, 1988 Near fine condition. No dust jacket. Ownership stamp (from a school) on front pastedown page. White scratches on two pages, and several faint smudges. Javier Roca translated into Spanish this story (originally called "The Tiger Voyage") of a tiger who travels the world. Exquisite illustrations by Bayley. 31 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 3257
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
58.
|
Adams, Robert
Robert Adams: To Make It Home: Photographs of the American West
Publisher: New York: Aperture, 1989 Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is a previous owner's blind stamp on front endpaper. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Publisher's band still in place around book. A beautiful copy, crisp and clean. With 136 photographs, along with an essay by Adams and an excerpt from an essay by Thoreau. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. A heavy volume; may require additional freight for other than media post. 176 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 14712
|
Buy Now
US$135.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 147.38 |
CAD 140.19 |
EUR 104.65 |
GBP 87.38 |
JPY 11250 |
MXN 1688 |
ZAR 964 |
|
|
|
|
59.
|
Adams, T.R.; foreword by William Hanna
Tom and Jerry: Fifty Years of Cat and Mouse
Publisher: New York: Crescent Books, 1991 First edition thus Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing of this edition. Book and jacket are crisp and clean, without mars, stains, or tears. Tiny remainder dot in corner of bottom text block. Nicely illustrated history of the cat and the mouse (includes storyboards, animation cels, rough sketches, and photographs). 159 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Hardcover
Item number: 72426
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.67 |
CAD 41.54 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 25.89 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
60.
|
Adams, Tom and Keith Banister
Aquarial Fish
Publisher: New York: Crescent Books, 1977 Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; there is a tiny mark on front endpaper, and a small discoloration on title page left by bookseller's sticker. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Top and bottom of spine are lightly wrinkled. Contains 25 color plates. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 12548
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
8526 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
[ 3 ]
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|