|
|
|
|
81.
|
Ainsworth, Katherine
The McCallum Saga: The Story of the Founding of Palm Springs (Signed)
Publisher: Palm Springs, CA: The Palm Springs Desert Museum, 1973 Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on half-title page. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are a few tiny closed tears along edges and covers are scuffed. Includes numerous pen and ink sketches by Carl Eytel, as well as a vast amount of archival photographs and maps. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 245 pp. including index. Hardcover
Item number: 15065
|
Buy Now
US$92.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 100.98 |
CAD 96.05 |
EUR 71.71 |
GBP 59.87 |
JPY 7708 |
MXN 1156 |
ZAR 661 |
|
|
|
|
82.
|
Aison, Gerta, editor
American States Anthology--1936, Vol. I and Vol. II
Publisher: New York: The Galleon Press, 1936 Beige cloth with gold band spanning front, spine, and rear. Near fine condition--slight scuffing and soiling to cover. A compilation of American poetry classified by states. The volumes are without introduction or index. The poets are not well-known but appear to be representative of their time and place. 436 pp. in Vol. I and about the same number in Vol II. Hardcover
Item number: 1485
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.75 |
CAD 31.15 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.42 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
83.
|
Akexie, Sherman
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven (Signed)
Publisher: New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993 Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. SIGNED and dated (10/17/97) by the author on the title page. Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with very light rubbing. Alexie's first book of short stories, which garnered great acclaim. 223 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 70549
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.04 |
CAD 57.11 |
EUR 42.64 |
GBP 35.60 |
JPY 4583 |
MXN 688 |
ZAR 393 |
|
|
|
|
84.
|
Albers, Anni
The Woven and Graphic Art of Anni Albers
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1985 4to. Book is in near fine condition; one corner is lightly bumped, and edges are rubbed. 140 pp. including bibliography. Softcover
Item number: 11691
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
85.
|
Albers, Anni
Pre-Columbian Mexican Miniatures : (The Josef and Anni Albers Collection)
Publisher: New York: Praeger, 1970 First edition Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is crisp and clean in yellow cloth boards. Bookplate of former owner on front pastedown, under flap. Price-clipped dust jacket is intact but rubbed along edges. Full-page black-and-white plates throughout. Foreword by Ignacio Bernal. Introductory Text by Michael D. Coe. Photographs by John T. Hill. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Hardcover
Item number: 72401
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.67 |
CAD 41.54 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 25.89 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
86.
|
Albers, Josef
Despite Straight Lines
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1977 Oblong 8vo. Revised edition; first MIT paper edition. Book is in near fine condition; corners are very lightly bumped, and edges rubbed. A tight, clean copy. 111 pp. Softcover
Item number: 11568
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
87.
|
Albert, Marvin H.
Goodbye Charlie
Publisher: New York: Dell, 1964 16mo. Book is in VG condition; there are a few tiny tears to edges of covers, and pages are yellowing. Covers are lightly scuffed. One corner is creased. 157 pp. Mass market paperback
Item number: 11469
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.92 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
88.
|
Albertson, Chris and Gunther Schuller
Bessie Smith: Empress of the Blues
Publisher: New York: Schirmer Books, 1975 Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in VG+ condition, with two small closed tears to top edge and one torn corner tip. Covers are lightly scuffed. Contains numerous photographs, as well as transcriptions of Smith's recorded performances, with piano reductions and guitar chords. Not price-clipped. 144 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 12106
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.59 |
CAD 51.92 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 32.36 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
|
89.
|
Albrecht, Donald
Designing Dreams: Modern Architecture in the Movies
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, in conjunction with the Museum of Modern Art, 1986 First edition Book is in fine condition in fuchsia cloth boards with silver-gilt lettering to front and spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in fine condition. 204 pp. including index and extensive bibliography and filmography. Hardcover in dust jacket
Item number: 3577
|
Buy Now
US$110.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 120.09 |
CAD 114.23 |
EUR 85.27 |
GBP 71.20 |
JPY 9167 |
MXN 1375 |
ZAR 786 |
|
|
|
|
90.
|
Albrecht, Donald
Designing Dreams: Modern Architecture in the Movies
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, in conjunction with the Museum of Modern Art, 1986 First edition Book is in fine condition in fuchsia cloth boards with silver-gilt lettering to front and spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in near fine condition, with one tiny spot of edge wear and one very small dent to paper. 204 pp. including index and extensive bibliography and filmography. Hardcover in dust jacket
Item number: 3578
|
Buy Now
US$62.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 68.23 |
CAD 64.90 |
EUR 48.45 |
GBP 40.45 |
JPY 5208 |
MXN 781 |
ZAR 446 |
|
|
|
|
91.
|
Albuquerque, Lita, and Lynn Aldrich, Dan Goods, George Legrady, and Daniel Wheeler
Observe
Publisher: Pasadena: Art Center College of Design and Caltech, 2008 Softcover in black wraps with small circular perforations. 8" x 9 1/2". First edition, one of 2000 copies. Fine, As New condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition at the Alyce de Roulet Williamson Gallery at the Art Center College of Design in Oct. 2008-Jan. 2009, in collaboration with NASA/JPL Spitzer Science Center. Plates in black-and-white and color. 75 pp. Paperback
Item number: 71889
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
92.
|
Albuquerque, Lita, and Mitchell De Jarnett
As Above, So Below: Art as Political and Cosmological Space
Publisher: Santa Ana, California: Grand Central Press, 2004 Softcover with French flaps. Folio. First printing. Fine, As New condition, crisp and clean. Includes essays by curator Mike McGee, Howard N. Fox, Lita Albuquerque, and Mitchell De Jarnett. Published to accompany and exhibition at the Main Art Gallery at Cal State Fullerton in 2004. 59 pp. Paperback
Item number: 71282
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
93.
|
Albus, Anita
Von Seltenen Vogeln: Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen & zwei Falttafeln
Publisher: Frankfurt: S. Fischer Verlag, 2005 Forest green boards with a beautiful illustration on front; gold lettering. In transparent archival plastic. Book is in fine condition; contains numerous color plates, many of which are fold-outs. In German language only. 297 pp. including index. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued
Item number: 11351
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.88 |
CAD 77.88 |
EUR 58.14 |
GBP 48.54 |
JPY 6250 |
MXN 938 |
ZAR 536 |
|
|
|
|
94.
|
Alcott, Louisa M.
Rose in Bloom
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1927 12mo. Brown boards with black lettering and decoration, with gilt highlights on spine. Book is in VG+ condition; corners are bumped, pages are browning slightly with age, and edges are rubbed, particularly at spine. Lovely art deco style bookplate on front endpaper. A tight, crisp copy. A nice volume for an Alcott fan. 344 pp. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued
Item number: 14459
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.59 |
CAD 51.92 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 32.36 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
|
95.
|
Alda, Arlene
Arlene Alda's 1 2 3 : What Do You See?
Publisher: Berkeley: Tricycle Press, 1998 Hardcover in glossy pictorial boards. 4to. Second printing. SIGNED by the author in ink on title page. About Fine condition. The book features photographs from the real world, transformed into numbers. An end page with author's notes explains the where and how. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 72071
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.75 |
CAD 31.15 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.42 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
96.
|
Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art
Art at the Edge of the Law
Publisher: Ridgefield, CT: The Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art, 2001 Folio. No edition stated. Catalogue is in fine condition; each page folds out to display the pieces. A beautiful copy. Features numerous artists from Janine Antoni, to the Bureau of Inverse Technology, Fred Tomaselli and ubermorgen. Unpaginated. Softcover
Item number: 12367
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.02 |
CAD 28.56 |
EUR 21.32 |
GBP 17.80 |
JPY 2292 |
MXN 344 |
ZAR 196 |
|
|
|
|
97.
|
Aldridge, Alain, Harry Willock and George E. Ryder
The Peacock Party
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1979 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition; a crisp, bright copy with numerous color illustrations, including a fold-out. Unpaginated. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket
Item number: 12452
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.67 |
CAD 41.54 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 25.89 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
98.
|
Aldridge, Josephine Haskell; illustrated by Betty F. Peterson, Illustrator: Betty F. Peterson
The Best of Friends
Publisher: Berkeley, California: Parnassus Press, 1963 First edition Hardcover in dust jacket. 6" x 7 1/4". First printing. Decorated endpapers. Light blue boards are very lightly worn. Rubbing to unclipped dust jacket. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Hardcover
Item number: 72538
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
99.
|
Alechinsky, Pierre
Pierre Alechinsky: Trees and Water and Other Works
Publisher: New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1993 4to. Catalogue is in Fine, New condition in off-white wraps with rag right edge. Remnant impression of paper clip on first page. Published to accompany an exhibition held March-April Essay by Pierre Alechinsky. Seven color plates. Unpaginated. Softcover in wraps
Item number: 4077
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
100.
|
Alechinsky, Pierre; Pierre Georgel
Les Dessins d'Alechinsky au Musee national d'art moderne
Publisher: Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1978 Softcover. Oblong 12mo. First printing. Light soiling to wraps. Museum stamp on last page. All else clean and crisp. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition of the artist's drawings held in 1979. Text and captions are in French. 40 pp. Paperback
Item number: 70983
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
8526 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
[ 5 ]
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|