|
|
|
|
161.
|
American Film Institute
AFI's 100 Years 100 Laughs
Publisher: Los Angeles: American Film Institute, 2000 Spiral binding. 8vo. Book is in VG+ condition; one corner is creased. An A-Z compilation by AFI of a wide range of comedy films; the directory was created to aid in the selection of the '100 Funniest American Movies of All Time'. The jury of 1800, all selected from members of the film community, chose from the 500 films listed here. 176 pp. Spiralbound
Item number: 16369
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
162.
|
American Film institute
Dialogue on Film Vol. 3, No. 7 July 1974
Publisher: Beverly Hills: The American Film Institute, 1974 4to. Magazine is in VG- condition; spine is sunned, there are several stress creases along binding, one corner is creased at tip, and one corner is bumped. Spielberg, Barwood, Zsigmond in this issue. 44 pp. Softcover
Item number: 11672
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
163.
|
American Film institute
Dialogue on Film Vol. 3, No. 8 August 1974
Publisher: Beverly Hills: The American Film Institute, 1974 4to. Magazine is in VG- condition; there are scuff marks and a few stress creases to covers, one bumped corner, and previous owner's address sticker on rear cover. Two corners are creased at tips. Polanski and Chinatown in this issue. 24 pp. Softcover
Item number: 11673
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
164.
|
American Film institute
Dialogue on Film Vol. 4, No. 5 February 1975
Publisher: Beverly Hills: The American Film Institute, 1975 4to. Book is in VG- condition; previous owner's address sticker is affixed to rear cover, and covers have light scuffing and soiling. Edges are rubbed, and there are stress creases along binding. Corners are bumped. 24 pp. Softcover
Item number: 11674
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
165.
|
American Guide Series, compiled by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of M
Missouri: A Guide to the Show Me State
Publisher: New York: Hastings House, 1954 Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Eighth printing (1959) of Revised Edition of 1954. Book was first published in 1941 by the Missouri State Highway Department. Book and unclipped jacket are in Very Good condition, with slight fading to brown boards, light tanning at page edges, and wear to corners of dust jacket. Owner's signature and date on front free endpage, and inked checkmarks by other titles listed on rear flap. Overall, a crisp copy. Illustrated. 654 pp. In protective Mylar. Hardcover
Item number: 71635
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
166.
|
American Institute of Graphic Arts
Variations on a Theme: Fifty Years of Graphic Arts in America
Publisher: United States: Champion Papers, Inc, 1966 Softcover in slipcase. 4to. Book is in VG condition, with several long reader's creases running along spine, and lightly rubbed edges. Spine is faintly soiled. Slipcase is in Good condition; bottom edge has a long tear that has been repaired with scotch tape, and top edge has another tear. Corners are worn. Book was designed by John Massey, with editorial comment by Will Burtin. Despite flaws, an attractive copy. Unpaginated. Paperback
Item number: 16253
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
167.
|
American Publishing Corp.
Adult Connect the Dots: If You Can Count from 1 to 150, You Too Can Be a Pornographer
Publisher: Watertown, MA: American Publishing Corp, 1973 4to. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; edges are lightly rubbed, and there are a few stress creases to binding. Interior is clean and unmarked. Cover reads "Moral Majority Edition, 50% Less Filth!". Unpaginated. Softcover with stapled binding
Item number: 11074
|
Buy Now
US$42.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.40 |
CAD 44.13 |
EUR 32.95 |
GBP 27.51 |
JPY 3542 |
MXN 531 |
ZAR 304 |
|
|
|
|
168.
|
Americas Society
Beyond the Surface: Recent Works by Creus, Rabinovich, Sutil
Publisher: New York: Americas Society/Art Gallery, 1990 Softcover in stapled wraps. 4to. First edition. About Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of works by Alicia Creus, Raquel Rabinovich, and Francisco Sutil held in spring 1990 at the Americas Society Art Gallery in New York. Introduction by Fatima Bercht. All plates in color. 20 pp. Paperback
Item number: 72188
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
169.
|
Amery, Colin and Brian Curran Jr.
The Lost World of Pompeii
Publisher: Los Angeles: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 2002 Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. Book is in VG condition. Some peeling to surfaces of boards, else Fine condition; flaws are not visible beneath jacket. Interior is clean and bright and binding is crisp. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with lightly rubbed edges and a tiny closed tear to bottom edge. With rich, full-color photographs by Chris Caldecott throughout. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 191 pp. including index. Hardcover
Item number: 16118
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
170.
|
Ames, Lee J.
Draw 50 Dinosaurs and Other Prehistoric Animals
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977 Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition with bumping at corners and edges of spine. Jacket is in VG- condition, with several tears along edges, several light creases, one tiny hole in jacket near spine, and rubbed edges and corners. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. No pencil marks. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 10305
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
171.
|
Ames, Lee J. with Ray Burns
Draw 50 Creepy Crawlies
Publisher: New York: Doubleday & Company, 1991 First edition Fine condition in glazed pictorial boards with no dust jacket. The book leads you through the process of drawing beetles and cockroaches and ants and walking sticks and dog ticks, etc. Very useful for those who are fascinated by insects. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 2019
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.83 |
CAD 20.77 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 12.94 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
172.
|
Amis, Kingsley
We Are All Guilty
Publisher: New York: Viking/Reinhardt Books, 1991 First American edition Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Book and jacket are in Fine, As New condition, unread, unmarked, uncreased, with nicely noirish cover art. No remainder mark. Not price-clipped. 93 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 70170
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.29 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
173.
|
Amis, Kingsley, and Robert Conquest
The Egyptologists
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1966 First American edition Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in fine condition in red and black cloth boards imprinted with design. Unclipped dust jacket is in very good condition. Top of spine shows light wear, and flaps are lightly creased. 245 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 3768
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
175.
|
Amis, Martin
Visiting Mrs. Nabokov and Other Excursions
Publisher: New York: Harmony Books, 1994 Softcover. Uncorrected bound proof. Pale blue wrappers. Fine condition with orange crayon review notation on the top corner. Amis's collected essays on phenomena of the day. 274 pp. Paperback
Item number: 2016
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.75 |
CAD 31.15 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.42 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
176.
|
Amis, Martin
Other People: A Mystery Story
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1981 Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Glossy photo of author and press material laid in. Book is in near fine condition; there is light shelf wear to edges of boards. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a water stain on rear cover, and a few stains and scuffmarks. Edges are lightly rubbed. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 223 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 11431
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.88 |
CAD 77.88 |
EUR 58.14 |
GBP 48.54 |
JPY 6250 |
MXN 938 |
ZAR 536 |
|
|
|
|
177.
|
Amis, Martin
Experience: A Memoir (Signed)
Publisher: New York: Hyperion, 2000 Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges. Not price-clipped. No remainder mark. 403 pp. including index. Hardcover
Item number: 11451
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.21 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
178.
|
Amis, Martin
Time's Arrow
Publisher: New York: Harmony Books, 1991 Uncorrected proof. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed and rear cover is lightly soiled along spine. 138 pp. Softcover
Item number: 11369
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.02 |
CAD 28.56 |
EUR 21.32 |
GBP 17.80 |
JPY 2292 |
MXN 344 |
ZAR 196 |
|
|
|
|
179.
|
Amis, Martin
London Fields
Publisher: New York: Harmony Books, 1989 Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in near fine condition; bottom edge has a tiny bump along corner. Jacket is in near fine condition; there are a few stress creases along one edge. Not price-clipped. 470 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 11390
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.59 |
CAD 51.92 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 32.36 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
|
180.
|
Amis, Martin
The Moronic Inferno…And Other Visits to America
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, 1986 First edition Fine in black cloth boards. Dust jacket is near fine, with price unclipped. Several scratches to rear panel. Amis's visit to America includes a gallery of visits with great American writers and other cultural figures. 208 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 3246
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.13 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
8526 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
[ 9 ]
10 Next Page
Next 10
|