|
|
|
|
1.
|
Tudor, Tasha
1 Is One
Publisher: : Rand McNally / Henry Z. Walck, 1956 Softcover. No edition date given ($2.50 cover price. SBN number 8098-1047-6). This delightful counting book is in near fine condition: slight corner bumping and cover staining. Former owner's name on inside board; store sticker on front free end page). Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Heavy wraps, 9 x 7 inches. Unpaginated. Paperback
Item number: 416
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.06 |
CAD 25.80 |
EUR 19.69 |
GBP 16.21 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Pomfret, John E.
10 Americans Speak: Presenting Facsimiles of Documents in the Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery
Publisher: San Marino, CA: Huntington Library, 1954 In slipcase. 8vo. Blue boards with gold embossed decoration and a red title strip. In near fine condition; spine is faintly sunned and there is slight wear to front endpaper. Slipcase is in VG condition; edges and spine are heavily sunned and there is light shelf wear to edges. Selected and annotated by John E. Pomfret and printed in a limited edition run of 1000; includes speeches by Benjamin Franklin, Thomas Paine, George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, James Monroe, Abraham Lincoln, William Jennings Bryan, Theodore Roosevelt and Woodrow Wilson. A tight, clean copy. 140 pp. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued
Item number: 14982
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Howe, Graham, Howard Spector, and Edward Welch
10 Photographers: Olympic Images
Publisher: Los Angeles: Los Angeles Olympic Organizing Committee, 1984 Folio. Book is in Very Good + condition with light shelf wear and slight yellowing to pages. Contributing photographers are Louis Carlos Bernal, Robert Buitron, Jo Ann Callis, Robert Cumming, Bonnie Donohue, Jim Dow, Peter Reiss, Frank Stewart, Charles Traub. Published to accompany the exhibition of the same name at The Temporary Contemporary, The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles in 1984-85. Large color photographs of athletes, fans, and other images from the Olympics throughout. Unpaginated. Softcover in glossy wraps with French flaps
Item number: 16756
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Good, Arthur
100 Amazing Magic Tricks
Publisher: New York: Corwin Books, 1977 Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine, unread, as-new condition, and jacket is in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges. With vivid engravings by Poyet throughout. This collection was first compiled in France at the turn of the 19th century. A scintillating volume. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 128 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 13330
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Antin, Eleanor
100 Boots
Publisher: Philadelphia: Running Press, 1999 First edition Fine condition in fine, unclipped dust jacket. Tiny nick at edge of front pastedown page. Antin's Boots project, like Christo's Gates in Central Park, was a massive conceptual undertaking. This book documents the project, which took place from 1971 to 1973. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 2728
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.29 |
CAD 41.28 |
EUR 31.50 |
GBP 25.94 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Armstrong, Duke
100 Famous Paintings
Publisher: San Francisco: Toltec Press, 1970 Very good condition. Former owner's name in ink on inside flap. Loose front free endpage. Corner of boards are bent. Interior pages are fine. Photos of mostly iconic images, some blurred, some not. Unpaginated. Softcover
Item number: 2851
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 64.94 |
CAD 61.92 |
EUR 47.24 |
GBP 38.91 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 429 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Vegesack, Alexander
100 Masterpieces from the Vitra Design Museum Collection
Publisher: Weil am Rhein: Vitra Design Museum, 1996 272 pp. Softcover with French flaps. 4to. First printing. Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of chair design that debuted at the Vitra Design Museum in 1995 and traveled throughout Europe Israel, Japan, and the United States through 2000. Most but not all plates in color. Title appears on parchment band around book; there is a tear in the parchment at the book's edge. No other flaws. 270 pp. Paperback
Item number: 71691
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.17 |
CAD 77.40 |
EUR 59.06 |
GBP 48.64 |
JPY 6250 |
MXN 938 |
ZAR 536 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Bradbury, Ray
100 of Bradbury's Most Celebrated Tales (Signed)
Publisher: New York: Harper Collins, 2003 Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Bright red boards. First edition. SIGNED by the author in black marker on the title page. Book and jacket are in Near Fine condition with two bumped corners and some minor shelf wear to the jacket. Includes an introduction by the author. In protective mylar. Not price-clipped. 893 pp. Book is heavy and may require extra freight for other than domestic media mail. Hardcover.
Item number: 16479
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 102.81 |
CAD 98.04 |
EUR 74.80 |
GBP 61.61 |
JPY 7917 |
MXN 1188 |
ZAR 679 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Rennert, Jack
100 Posters of Paul Colin
Publisher: New York: Images Graphiques, Inc, 1977 Folio. First edition. Signed and inscribed by the actor Mitchel Young Evans. In Good condition; pages are wavy, possibly due to exposure to moisture, and there are several long creases to covers. Corners are bent. Full-page color reproductions of Colin's wonderful posters. 112 pp. Softcover
Item number: 16428
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 75.76 |
CAD 72.24 |
EUR 55.12 |
GBP 45.40 |
JPY 5833 |
MXN 875 |
ZAR 500 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Rawlings, John
100 Studies of the Figure
Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1951 Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in Near Fine condition, with lightly bumped corners. Jacket is in Good+ condition; edges have several small tears, the longest of which is 1". Corners are torn at tips, and spine is creased. Covers are scuffed. Black and white photographs by the Vogue photographer, all are of the same model. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 96 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 16325
|
Buy Now
US$85.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 91.99 |
CAD 87.72 |
EUR 66.93 |
GBP 55.12 |
JPY 7083 |
MXN 1062 |
ZAR 607 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Rochard, Patricia et al (editors)
100 Years of Art in Germany 1885-1985
Publisher: Germany: internazionale Tage, Boehringer Ingelheim, 1985 Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in VG+ condition; corners of boards are bumped and there is light wear to edges. Side page-edge is soiled. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is light rippling to jacket at spine and edges are rubbed. Contains the works of numerous German artists; texts are in French, English, German, Portuguese and Spanish. Not price-clipped. 247 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 13141
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Horat, Heinz (editor)
1000 Years of Swiss Art
Publisher: New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1992 Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is light soiling to top page-edge. Jacket is in VG condition; surface is scuffed in places, and edges are rubbed. There are three tiny closed tears to top edge at spine. A gorgeous book, richly illustrated. A heavy volume; may require additional freight for other than media post. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 374 pp. including bibliography and index. Hardcover
Item number: 14981
|
Buy Now
US$92.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 100.11 |
CAD 95.46 |
EUR 72.83 |
GBP 59.99 |
JPY 7708 |
MXN 1156 |
ZAR 661 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Malone, Maggie
1001 Patchwork Designs
Publisher: New York: Sterling Publishing, 1982 Hardcover. Fine condition in illustrated boards. Page after page of patchwork designs: one and two patch, nine-patch, four-patch, five-patch, hexagrams, circles, diamonds, stars, seven-patch. Detailed index. A terrific, comprehensive survey of quilt patterns. 224 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 1615
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.06 |
CAD 25.80 |
EUR 19.69 |
GBP 16.21 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Miller, Dorothy C.
12 Americans: Edited by Dorothy C. Miller with Statements by the Artists and Others
Publisher: New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1956 Oblong 8vo. Book is in VG condition; spine is sunned, edges are lightly rubbed, and corners are creased at tips. There are a few surface tears to rear cover, and one corner is bumped. Interior is lightly browning. Bookplate on inside of front cover. Contains numerous black and white and color plates by Ernest Briggs, James Brooks, Sam Francis, Fritz Glarner, Philip Guston, Raoul Hague, Grace Hartigan, Franz Kline, Ibram Lassaw. Seymour Lipton, Jose de Rivera, and Larry Rivers. . 96 pp. Softcover
Item number: 11186
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.76 |
CAD 28.38 |
EUR 21.65 |
GBP 17.83 |
JPY 2292 |
MXN 344 |
ZAR 196 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Garver, Thomas H.
12 Photographers of the American Social Landscape : with 48 reproductions and a critical commentary
Publisher: New York: October House, 1967 First edition Hardcover in dust jacket. Square 8vo. First printing. Book is in Near Fine condition in dark green boards. A few spots of discoloration on endpages. Interior pages are like new, crisp and clean. Price-clipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with light wear along edges and faint yellowing. Photographers included are Bruce Davidson, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Ralph Gibson, Warren Hill, Rudolf Janu, Simpson Kalisher, Danny Lyon, James Marchael, Duane Michals, Philip Perkis, and Tom Zimmerman. Sponsored by the Poses Institute of Fine Arts at Brandeis University and published to accompany an exhibition held at the Poses Institute. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Hardcover
Item number: 70367
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 270.56 |
CAD 258.00 |
EUR 196.85 |
GBP 162.13 |
JPY 20833 |
MXN 3125 |
ZAR 1786 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Segedin, L.G.
130 Bush Street: An Illustrated Story About Four Buildings and a Monument in San Francisco (Signed)
Publisher: Honolulu and San Francisco: Stackwell Books, 1996 First edition Just about fine condition in paper wraps with french flaps. Slight matting of glossy paper on rear wrap where price had been blacked out and then cleaned off. Tiny nicks at corners. Elegant tribute to four buildings at the intersection of Bush and Market streets in San Francisco. Delicate drawings of construction stages are accompanied by the author's recounting of the building's progress. Signed and dated on front free endpage in a hand that looks like the one that did the artwork, but is hard to read. Segedin is an architectural illustrator. 66 pp. Softcover
Item number: 3503
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.17 |
CAD 77.40 |
EUR 59.06 |
GBP 48.64 |
JPY 6250 |
MXN 938 |
ZAR 536 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Rubin, Sy & Larry Siegel; introduction by Paul Goldberger
14th St.
Publisher: Providence, Rhode Island: Matrix Publications, 1982 First edition Near fine condition in slightly scuffed wrappers. Photos in the spirit of Robert Frank, showing New York City's gritty 14th Street divide between downtown and uptown. Softcover
Item number: 1527
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.11 |
CAD 51.60 |
EUR 39.37 |
GBP 32.43 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Commission Nacional Ejecutiva
150 Anos de Arte Argentino
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, 1960 4to. Catalogue is in VG- condition; covers are soiled and browning, and corners are creased. Edges are lightly rubbed. There are several reader's creases running the length of the spine, and spine is sunned. Pages are rippling slightly. Color and duotone plates throughout; text is in Spanish. Exceptionally large and heavy books like this may require additional freight for other than media post. Unpaginated. Softcover
Item number: 14170
|
Buy Now
US$82.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 89.29 |
CAD 85.14 |
EUR 64.96 |
GBP 53.50 |
JPY 6875 |
MXN 1031 |
ZAR 589 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Twain, Mark, edited by Franklin J. Meine
1601: Conversation As It Was by the Social Fireside in the Time of the Tudors
Publisher: New York: Lyle Stuart, No date given 8vo. No edition stated. Lacking slipcase. Red boards with gold lettering and trim. Book is in near fine condition; there is light wear to edges of boards and a 1/2" closed tear to edge of title page. "Embellished, with an illuminating introduction, facetious footnotes and a bibliography by Franklin J. Meine". A crisp, bright copy. 80 pp. Hardcover, no dustjacket
Item number: 13392
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.88 |
CAD 36.12 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.70 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Hobbs, Susan
1876: American Art of the Centennial
Publisher: Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1976 Softcover. 4to. First edition. One corner is creased, else Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition held at the National Collection of Fine Arts in 1976. All plates in black-and-white. 30 pp. Paperback
Item number: 70967
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.06 |
CAD 25.80 |
EUR 19.69 |
GBP 16.21 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
8532 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|