Warwick Books    
   Home    Detailed Search    Categories    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

8526 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Boehn, Max Von  
Dolls and Puppets 

Publisher: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: David McKay Company
Date unknown (early 1900s). No edition stated. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Good condition. Small (1" or less) tears on some pages. Black and white and color pictures illustrate the history of dolls and puppets. A fine reference book. 521 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 1000
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
2. Farber, Manny  
Manny Farber 

Publisher: Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1986
4to. Fine condition in pictorial wrappers. Exhibition catalogue for show of work by noted critic-turned-painter Manny Farber. 67 pp. and bibliography. 0-914357-12-3 Softcover
Item number: 10002
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
3. Lieberman, William and Feinblatt, Ebria  
Edvard Munch: Lithographs, Etchings, Woodcuts 

Publisher: Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1969
4to. Near fine. Lightly sunned cover. Lightly rubbed edges. Exhibition catalogue for 1969 LACMA show. 118 pp. including bibliography, biography and catalogue of works. Softcover
Item number: 10003
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.67 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
4. Waldman, Sarah, Illustrator: Neil Waldman  
Light: the First Seven Days 

Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1993
First edition Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Fine condition. Unpaginated. 0-15-220870-4 Hardcover
Item number: 10005
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
5. Caro, Anthony  
The Barbarians 

Publisher: New York: Mitchell-Innes & Nash, 2002
First printing Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. Fine condition. Exhibition catalogue, beautiful full color prints. 63 pp. 0-9713844-6-0 Hardcover
Item number: 10006
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
6. Hockney, David  
Some New Pictures 

Publisher: Venice, CA: L.A. Louver, 1989
Oblong 4to. Near fine condition, slight bend to corner of rear cover, a few small indentations on front cover. Exhibition catalogue of works painted in Los Angeles and Yorkshire. 48 pp. Softcover
Item number: 10007
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
7. Christie's  
British and Continental Decorative Arts from 1850 to the Present Day 

Publisher: London: Christie, Manson & Woods Ltd, 1996
4to. Near fine condition, one edge lightly rubbed. Auction catalogue and guide. Full color plates. 138 pp. Softcover
Item number: 10008
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
8. Montano, Judith Baker  
Art and Inspirations 

Publisher: Lafayette, CA: C&T Publishing, 1997
Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Fine condition, dustjacket in near fine condition with lightly rubbed edges and corners. SIGNED by Judith Baker Montano. Number 2354 of a special limited edition of 10, 000. 144 pp. 1-57120-038-X Hardcover
Item number: 10009
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
9. Leicester, Henry M., editor-in-chief  
Chymia: Annual Studies in the History of Chemistry Volume 4 

Publisher: Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1953
From the Edgar F. Smith Memorial Collection. In near fine condition, lightly bumped corners. 217 pp. including index. Hardcover, no dustjacket
Item number: 10012
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
10. Gruelle, Johnny  
Raggedy Ann and the Golden Butterfly 

Publisher: New York: Johnny Gruelle Company, 1940
First edition Previous owner's writing on front endpapers. In VG condition. Indentation to corner of rear board, a few creases and scuff marks to cover, lightly rubbed edges and corners. Numerous color illustrations. 95 pp. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket
Item number: 10013
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 81.88 | CAD 77.88 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 48.54 | JPY 6250 | MXN 938 | ZAR 536 |
11. Lindman, Maj  
Flicka, Ricka, Dicka and the Strawberries 

Publisher: Chicago: Albert Whitman and Company, 1944
First edition In near fine condition, a few light creases along spine, previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Beautiful color illustrations. Unpaginated Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket
Item number: 10014
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 81.88 | CAD 77.88 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 48.54 | JPY 6250 | MXN 938 | ZAR 536 |
12. Stermer, Dugald  
Birds and Bees: A Sexual Study 

Publisher: San Francisco: Collins Publishers, 1995
Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Beautifully illustrated. Book is in near fine condition, edges of boards lightly sunned. Dustjacket is in VG+ condition, a few surface indentations, rubbed edges and bumped corners. 143 pp. including bibliography. 0-00-255462-3 Hardcover
Item number: 10015
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
13. Lasky, Muriel, Illustrator: Doris Stolberg  
Aunt Mathilda and the Lost Cheese 

Publisher: New York: Pied Piper Books, 1946
First edition Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in good plus condition. Interior is separated from boards; staples have torn from interior pastedown. Boards rubbed at edges and corners. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dustjacket is in VG- condition, several small pieces torn from edges, tiny tears along edges, lightly scuffed on front cover. Price-clipped. Unpaginated. Hardcover
Item number: 10018
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
14. Buchheim, C.A.  
Balladen und Romanzen: Selected and Arranged with Notes and Literary Introduction 

Publisher: London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1904
16mo. Marbled pastedowns, gilt edging and lettering on spine. Book is in VG condition, bottom inch of leather on spine missing, rubbing to edges of spine and boards, bumped corners, and some scuffing to boards. Gilt page edges. In German and English. 318 pp. Leatherbound hardcover, no dustjacket
Item number: 10021
Buy Now
US$67.50
Appr.: | AUD 73.69 | CAD 70.09 | EUR 52.33 | GBP 43.69 | JPY 5625 | MXN 844 | ZAR 482 |
15. Fisher Gallery  
California Sculpture Show 

Publisher: Los Angeles: Fisher Gallery, 1984
4to. In fine condition. Robert Arneson, Charles Arnoldi, Bruce Beasley, Fletcher Benton, Guy Dill, Jud Fine, Tom Holland, Robert Hudson, Manuel Neri, Sam Richardson, Michael Todd, DeWain Valentine. 166 pp. 0-917571-00-2 Softcover
Item number: 10023
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
16. Yourgrau, Barry  
Nastybook 

Publisher: New York: Harper Collins, 2005
12to. SIGNED and inscribed by author. In fine condition. 184 pp. 0-06-057978-1 Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket
Item number: 10025
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.21 | CAD 36.34 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
17. Brothers Grimm, Illustrator: Wendy Watson  
The Hedgehog and the Hare 

Publisher: Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1969
Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. In near fine condition. Beautiful, tight clean copy. 30 pp. Hardcover
Item number: 10026
Buy Now
US$27.50
Appr.: | AUD 30.02 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.32 | GBP 17.80 | JPY 2292 | MXN 344 | ZAR 196 |
18. Heller, Steven and Gail Anderson  
American Typeplay 

Publisher: Glen Cove, NY: PBC International, 1996
4to. In near fine condition, one edge lightly creased. 191 pp. including index. 0-86636-324-6 Softcover
Item number: 10027
Buy Now
US$21.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.93 | CAD 21.81 | EUR 16.28 | GBP 13.59 | JPY 1750 | MXN 262 | ZAR 150 |
19. Levin, Bob  
The Pirates and the Mouse: Disney's War Against the Counterculture 

Publisher: Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2003
Hardcover with dustjacket. SIGNED and inscribed by author. Book is in fine condition, dustjacket is in near fine condition, lightly worn at edges. 266 pp. including index. 1-56097-530-X Hardcover
Item number: 10029
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.59 | CAD 51.92 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 32.36 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
20. McCarty, Michael  
Michael's Cookbook: The Art of New American Food and Entertaining 

Publisher: New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1989
Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. In fine condition. 246 pp. including index. Hardcover
Item number: 10030
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |

8526 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Categories    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.